However, records in the published and online MOU databases are summarized here. Therefore, it was not possible for observations during the atlas years to be put in the Cornell database. Say’s Phoebes have been in the U.S. for a long time. Nests have also been found on such man-made structures as bridges, barn rafters, crossbeams, and eaves. It is made of grass, forbs, moss and plant fibers lined with hair and other fine materials. Generally, the female builds the nest on her own, and then incubates four to five eggs for 12 to 15 days. Say’s Phoebe nests can include pebbles (for the base), dry grasses, weeds, bits of wood, moss, plant fibers, dry sage blooms, spider webs, and cocoons, and they are often lined with wool, hair, fibers, and occasionally feathers. I photographed a nest building Say’s Phoebe trying to separate a clump of grass and mud, or perhaps bison manure, by holding it in its bill and beating it on the ground. The light wasn’t great but the nesting behavior of the phoebe was interesting. I wish the light had been brighter to help make the cinnamon color of the phoebe’s belly and underparts pop more. Thought it would never settle down to get a photo of the parent. Reply. 4 thoughts on “ Say’s Phoebe and Nest ” aussiebirder says: July 23, 2015 at 9:43 pm Very cute nest shots Lee, flycatchers are a wonderful bird to watch at work, they are so active! Reply. To make up for the backyard disaster, Nature awarded us a nest of Say’s Phoebes at the front porch. :) Like Liked by 1 person. They attach their nests under bridges, canyon walls, wells and abandoned mine shafts. Paleontologists discovered Say’s Phoebe fossils in Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Texas dating back to about 400,000 years ago (the late Pleistocene). The Say’s Phoebe breeds farther north than any other flycatcher and is seemingly limited only by the lack of nest sites. Some have red spots. She lays three to seven, but usually four or five, white, mostly unmarked, eggs. I was not able to zero in on the nest as the adults did an excellent job of putting the nest at the apex of the roof. I was too busy to capture photos of the adults as they brought in pounds of grasshoppers to feed the chicks. The nest is an open cup made of grass, moss, spider webs, and other material, but usually does not include mud, a material common in the nests of other phoebe species. The nest is made by the female and is cup-shaped. Like Liked by 1 person. As I emerged from the side door of my garage one early May morning, I was as surprised to find a phoebe lying in her nest as the bird was to see me. Lee says: July 23, 2015 at 9:51 pm This one was active. Say's phoebes nest in the typical phoebe fashion. Because the Say’s Phoebe was assumed to not nest in Minnesota, it was not on the species list for data entry into the MNBBA.